Find your place at DEMCON

privacy statement.

General

When apply for a job and during the job application procedure, you provide DEMCON with your personal data. That is necessary with a view to the job application procedure. DEMCON then processes the personal data that it receives. In this privacy statement, processing refers to collecting, storing, consulting, updating, protecting, destroying and sharing the personal data with the DEMCON employees involved in the job application.

The increasing volume of data processing has led to increasing awareness of the importance of the data protection. DEMCON therefore wishes to inform you about the processing of your personal data at DEMCON. This privacy statement has been drawn up for that purpose.

This privacy statement applies to all job application procedures at DEMCON. Under this privacy statement, you must give permission for the processing of your personal data during and after the job application procedure. DEMCON draws your attention to the fact that your job application cannot be processed without your permission to process your personal data.


Controller

DEMCON consists of several companies. Your personal data will be processed within the DEMCON company that has the relevant vacancy for which you are applying. In addition, your personal data within the DEMCON group is processed by the following company:

DEMCON management & support B.V.

Institutenweg 25

7521 PH ENSCHEDE

Tel: 088-115 2000

Within DEMCON management & support B.V., most of the support services for the entire DEMCON group are centrally arranged. This includes financial administration, legal and HRM. Insofar as it is involved in the processing of your personal data, every company within the DEMCON group can be regarded as the controller and is therefore bound by this privacy statement. In case of questions about the actual processing of your individual personal data, please contact privacy@demcon.com.


Diligence and technical security

DEMCON handles your personal data diligently and takes sound technical and other security measures. DEMCON at all times complies with the statutory data protection regulations, including the European General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). For instance, DEMCON avoids unnecessary data processing, restricts access to personal data to a group of employees who need to process your personal data, uses only ICT systems that adequately protect your personal data, and has a detailed policy and protocol in place to prevent data leaks.


What personal data are processed?

Depending on the information you provide to DEMCON with regard to your job application, which includes the information that is stated in your curriculum vitae, DEMCON may process the following personal data::

  1. surname, first name initials, titles, middle name and the name by which you are known;
  2. contact details: address, telephone number and email address;
  3. place of birth, date of birth;
  4. sex;
  5. level of education and certificates;
  6. bank account details;
  7. (passport) photographs and videos;
  8. nationality;
  9. curriculum vitae and the personal data that it contains (special personal data, such as race, religion and political preference contained in a curriculum vitae are removed and are therefore not retained).

Purposes of the data processing

Your personal data are processed only for the following purposes:
a. the job application procedure, which includes checking your suitability, inviting you to an interview and possibly reaching agreement on an employment relationship, graduation project, trainee agreement or services agreement;
b. recruitment of new employees for DEMCON and getting students interested in DEMCON as a potential internship provider, graduation company or employer.
c. sending newsletters or invitations to events of DEMCON and for other communication purposes;
d. maintaining a technical or other network; and
e. establishing a portfolio of candidates for future vacancies.

Your personal data are not processed for any other purposes.


Duration of the data processing

Your personal data are processed during the job application procedure. That procedure commences when you apply for a job and ends when DEMCON decides not to offer you an employment or other agreement, or when you sign an employment or other agreement with DEMCON.

If the job application procedure is not followed by an employment or other relationship with DEMCON, DEMCON destroys your personal data four (4) weeks after the end of the job application procedure. In case you give DEMCON permission to store your personal data, then DEMCON retains your personal data for a period of one (1) year after the end of the job application procedure. During this year, DEMCON can contact you with regard to relevant vacancies. DEMCON destroys your personal data at the end of that year, unless you give DEMCON permission again to retain your personal data. .

If the job application procedure gives rise to an employment or other relationship with DEMCON, DEMCON processes additional personal data. DEMCON will present you with a new privacy statement for that purpose, governing the employment or other relationship between you and DEMCON.


Sharing of personal data with third parties

Your personal data are shared only with employees at DEMCON who need to access your personal data for the purposes stated above. DEMCON uses several software and other systems to keep proper central records. DEMCON has entered into agreements with the suppliers of those systems to protect your personal data. A list of the suppliers who currently have access to your personal data can be provided on request.

For the purpose of assessments, if any, your personal data may furthermore be shared with third parties that perform the assessment at DEMCON’s request. DEMCON arranges for adequate protection of your personal data also in that context.


Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data:

  1. the right of access to your personal data processed by DEMCON;
  2. the right to rectification, if, for instance, DEMCON processes inaccurate personal data, such notice of as a change of address;
  3. the right to erasure (the “right to be forgotten”). This does not apply if DEMCON is required by law to retain the personal data;
  4. the right to restriction of processing of your personal data;
  5. the right to data portability;
  6. the right to withdraw permission for processing your personal data; and
  7. the right to present questions or to object to DEMCON and, if your questions or objections are not handled to your satisfaction, to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact privacy@demcon.com.  


Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, or if would like to file a complaint about the use of your personal data, you can contact DEMCON via privacy@demcon.com. DEMCON will answer your question and/or deal with your complaint to the best of its ability. If you feel that DEMCON is not helping you in the right way, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority to submit a complaint. The contact details are as follows:

Personal Data Authority
PO Box 93374
2509 AJ The Hague.
www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
088 – 1805 250

Governing law and amendments

This privacy statement is governed exclusively by Dutch law. DEMCON may unilaterally amend this privacy statement if its operations or a change in the law so requires.